Young Scot Rewards Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Young Scot’s national Rewards programme.

Types of personal information we collect

We may collect, use and store different types of personal information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

enter image description here

How we use your personal information

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

• deliver our services and meet our legal responsibilities

• verify your identity where this is required

• contact you by post, email or telephone

• understand your needs and how they may be met

• maintain our records

• process rewards redemptions

• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

More specifically, the table below explains how we use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so. Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.

enter image description here

Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

Data you give to us: When you register for an account, when you Edit personal details within My Account, when you complete an activity and when you redeem points for a reward (Claim/Win/Apply).

Data we collect when you use our services: Your preferred contact details may be collected when you engage in an activity for points or when you redeem points for a reward. These may vary from your registered My Account details.

Data from third parties that we work with: Activity provider partners may share personal details of account holders to enable the allocation of rewards points.

Who we share your information with

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

• Our digital agency - who built the Rewards platform and provide ongoing support – to manage accounts effectively

• Rewards partners – where appropriate – points providers whose activity invites users to become involved in further action and Rewards points have been allocated to recognise their participation. This could include recruitment for a project or initiative

• Rewards partners – where appropriate – rewards providers who are donating/providing a reward opportunity and are actively involved in the delivery of that reward. For example sending the claimed/won reward or hosting an experiential opportunity

Your data will only be shared for the reasons stated above and for no other purpose.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

When providing our services, we sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have about you. This helps us to ensure that our decision-making is as efficient as possible.

For example, our systems automatically determine your eligibility to claim rewards or enter competitions based on factors such as the number of points you hold, your location and your age.

If you choose not to give your personal information

If you choose not to give your personal information then it may delay or prohibit us from meeting our obligations and lead to us cancelling the service you have with us.

How long we keep your personal information

In line with good practice advised by the ICO guidelines Young Scot Rewards regularly reviews the data we hold and deletes anything we no longer need.

enter image description here

  • In addition the Young Scot Rewards team perform a review every year to assess the usefulness of data held for statistical and research purposes and where applicable deletes data at January and July audits.

Where we hold your personal information internationally

No personal data processed in organising and administering the Rewards programme, whether via the Young Scot Rewards portal or other organisations is sent outside of the European Economic Area.

Using our website

When you use this Website (www.young.scot/rewards), we will automatically have access to limited personal information about you. In addition, if you sign up to receive our newsletter or register/login through this Website, we will have to store and use your personal information. As a result, we are required to make sure that we provide you with protection and process and store your personal data as set out in GDPR ("the Act"). Further information about the Act is available on the Internet at www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

We use cookies. However, We do not use cookies for collecting or storing personal information about You. Instead, Young Scot use a form of temporary cookie called a "session cookie" to allow our website to function effectively. Session cookies only store a "session ID" - a string of random characters - which allows the website to group together and distinguish page requests from Your browser during each browsing session. They are not stored on Your computer's hard disk and are held in memory, expiring automatically when You close down Your browser. If for any reason You do not want session cookies to be temporarily stored in the memory of Your computer, find out how to disable by clicking here – please note that disabling cookies may mean that You will lose some features and functionality of the site. By not opting to disable the cookies then You are consenting to their use.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

• You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

• We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

• You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below

• Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Portability

If we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

Automated processing

If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting info@young.scot.

This privacy statement was last updated on 24/05/2018.

Contact information and further advice

If you want any further information or to make a request please contact us at DP@young.scot with detail on your request.

Complaints We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information

Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

© Young Scot Enterprise 2018

Young Scot Enterprise is a company limited by guarantee registered in Scotland (No: 202687) and has its registered office at Rosebery House, 9 Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh.